Saturday, September 26, 2009

New Toy!

I got my haircut Friday, which gave me an excuse to go through the mall afterwards. I picked up the Player Select Isaac Clark (Dead Space game) figure with the plasma cutter. It’s pretty awesome looking, and now seeing him in full, I can say that the character design of his suit is really wild! It’s a really detailed figure with lots of points of articulation, and if you press a button on his back, his helmet visor and the Holotech meter lights up! (The bars on the back of the suit that act as the in-game life meter, btw) It was pretty pricy, at around $17 or so, at FYE. They also had the one with the saw blade weapon. The only thing I don’t like about the figure is the flimsy nature of the plasma cutter, it’s made of some PVC plastic, and O was scared that I’d break off a thin, long part off it just taking it out if the packaging. Other than that, it knocked off one of my Shadow of the Colossus figures (Wander on Agro) and broke off the sword, which really brought me down this morning. I used super glue for a quick fix.

I’ve been playing more of Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations for the DS, and so far it’s either really easy and boring, or confusing and not clear in what it’s asking of the player. I hope it’ll get better as I get further into the game, but so far the part I hate most is the parts where you have to talk to people and collect clues around the crime scene; really boring, and not much going on.

Monday, September 21, 2009

DS Games!

I got Elite Beat Agents for free a few weeks ago. I was able to do this because there was a special deal at the Micro Center where if you bought some DS accessory on this shelf, you would get the game for free. So I bought some nice DS pack for around $17 and got the game for free essentially.

I got the game purely because the Mega64 video I saw a while back, and if it's good enough for them to do a video about, it's good enough for me to buy. I've actually never seen it in stores till then, but then again, I wasn't looking for it when it came out.

It's pretty fun, and it's so far been one of the only games to make me tear up, just because I got so into the music, and the music is awesome! Earth Wind and Fire's "September" and Queen's "I Was Born to Love You" are just beautifully-kick-ass songs!

So I was glad I picked it up, and so far I'm stuck at the ninja level on medium. I'll give it another shot when I'm not playing Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations! Which I picked up for $19.89, and ended up only paying $15 for! This game is fun, but so far slow-paced. I don't mind the text, coming right off Hotel Dusk: Room 215 (Which kicked soooo much ass!), but I wish there was more I could DO.

Wall-Mart has some old shit, like a brand new copy of Okami for $39! Wow, still $39? Damn...

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

New Videos Soon!

I'm thinking of doing some quick Battlefield 1943 videos displaying techniques that I've learned playing all three classes of soldiers. Hopefully I'll be able to show off the maps in an effective way as well, and maybe show off a little all the while :D I'm no good at the plane so forget about that for now. I REALLY WANT to do some more gameplay videos dealing with Fallout 3, since they've proven to be the most popular on the channel, with the one about getting the Ghoul Mask well over 10,000 views (!!!!), especially when the DLC FINALLY comes out.

I will eventually do a complete play through of Black Kat, IF I ever find a complete copy. I haven't tried eBay yet, so I might give it a look.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Battlefield 1943.... ALMOST

I've been wanting a new game for a while now, maybe something online. I do have Warhawk, but that game aggravates me, and I may never play it again. Metal Gear Online is full of crap, and I may never boot that up again. So that's pretty much all I have in the way of online games.

A few weeks ago I watched the good people at 1up play the game on one of their "Game Night" events, and it looked pretty fun. I waited for it to come out, growing eager every time I looked through my game collection for something exciting to play, but because most of the games I own are slow paced, or have been beaten, I ended up not playing anything after all. I wanted to play something exciting, and maybe online, and Battlefield 1943 looked to be the right answer.

I downloaded the demo of the game, and ended up being quite good at it, ending up as the top or top three in my team in the way of points and kills! I liked the game, it was fun and exciting, just what I wanted. I really liked playing as the Japanese, getting into the character of a sneaky scout. OK, so it was final, I was going to get this game, and I might be good at it!

Eventually I found out that the game was out, and I looked through the Best Buy ads for the game, but evidently the game was only available through digital distribution, a bit of a laugh at my self fallowed. OK, so let's go buy it I said to my self. So I waited the tree days it takes Paypal to ad funds from a bank account, and I finally bought it today! So far I can hardly play it AT ALL. I started slow with the tutorial, but plunged into the online play, and here's where it got unplayable.

Every time I spawn, I have about five seconds of running until I get killed. Now this might sound like a noob whining, but here's a scenario that kept ruining the game for me, though out the whole time I played it today. First I would span, run a bit, and die. OK, I spawn again, maybe I'll go off the path to avoid running into enemies. OK, so I'll run up this hill, um... I'm back at the bottom of the hill... OK that was weird. Let's try again. OK so now we're running up the... OK now we're at the bottom again, wtf? OK, let's try this a third time! OK, no enemies up here, let's capture this base. Now where's the flag... OK, I ran right through that wall, that was... why am I AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL AGAIN?! I just ran up there three times! Wtf? Now I'm dead, and no one killed me??! The hell? Fine! Let's try this again, spawn, BOOM! Dead... OK... What? I was signed out of PlayStation Network? I turn it off and leave the room...

You see, the problem most of the time was that I was constantly jumping from forward, or backwards. Sometimes right though walls! I could never just run to a place without over shooting it, or be warped ten feet back from where I ran to! I don't know if this was only happening to me, because I saw planes STOP in mid air, only to be jettisoned forward a few seconds later. Maybe I'm getting bad lag, or maybe it's the damn wifi router crapping out. It constantly disconnects when I'm trying to do something! Right now, as I write this diatribe, the Internet notification has chimed three times! WTF is wrong with this damn router? I want to play the game I just bought, but the Internet is always crapping out, either if it's raining, where it's out completely, or just randomly disconnecting.

Anybody out there know what's wrong here? Otherwise I'm thinking of hunting for Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat... or playing something else. I guess I'll make a video about the choices......